WHAT about the homestead exemption? Let’s use the exact words of the law as to what is considered a homestead in California.
[…] WHAT about the homestead exemption? Let’s use the exact words of the law as to what is considered a homestead in California.
Section 704.710 (c) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states that “‘Homestead’ means the principal dwelling 1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’ spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and 2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead. Where exempt proceeds from the sale or damage or destruction of a homestead are used toward the acquisition of a dwelling within the six-month period provided by Section 704.720, “homestead” also means the dwelling so acquired if it is the principal dwelling in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided continuously from the date of acquisition until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead, whether or not an abstract or certified